Privacy and cookie statement

This is the privacy and cookie statement of the website www.brinckerduyn.nl (the "Website"). In this privacy and cookie statement we, Green Boutique B.V. ("Brinckerduyn"), established at De Roggeberg 1, 8426 GK in Appelscha (Friesland/Netherlands), explain how we deal with personal data and cookies, in accordance with applicable legislation.

This privacy and cookie statement applies to the processing by Brinckerduyn as controller of all personal data of visitors to the Website.

This privacy and cookie statement is subject to change. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly.

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on April 14, 2022.

1         What data we process

Brinckerduyn processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
•    First and last name;
•    Address data;
•    Telephone number;
•    E-mail address;
•     Location data;
•     CV and motivation letter;
•     Information about your activities on our Website;
•     Internet browser and device type.

2         Purposes of data processing

The information that we collect is used for the following purposes:
I.     Handling your booking as well as your payment;
II.     Analyze your behavior on the Website in order to improve the Website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;

3         Provision of data to third parties

Brinckerduyn will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information to comply with a legal obligation. Unbrick will remain responsible for the processing of your information with companies that process your information on our behalf.

4         Protection

Brinckerduyn takes the security of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. We require employees of Brinckerduyn who have access to personal data to handle it confidentially and in accordance with the privacy rules. We have made clear agreements with any third parties involved in the processing of personal data about the handling and security of personal data. However, in view of the risks inherent in the use of the internet and the continuous development of new technologies, we cannot guarantee that the data traffic between you and the servers of Brinckerduyn will not be influenced by third parties. Brinckerduyn accepts no liability for the possibility that personal data becomes public due to or because of errors in electronic traffic or due to unauthorized or illegal actions by third parties. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via hello@brinckerduyn.nl.

5         Retention period

The basic principle is that personal data is not stored for longer (in a form that makes it possible to identify someone personally) than is necessary for the purpose of the processing. We naturally adhere to the legal requirements and follow the guidelines as published by the Dutch Data Protection Authority as much as possible. In concrete terms, this means that if you have entered into an agreement with us, we will keep your contact details for a reasonable period of time after the agreement has ended. We do this in case you wish to use our services again in the near future and for the opportunity to contact you about our services, unless you have explicitly indicated that you do not appreciate this.

6     Rights as a data subject

When we process your personal data as a data subject, you have the following rights towards us as a controller:
I.         Right of access: the right to view your personal data.
II.         Right to rectification: the right to correct and/or supplement your personal data.
III.         Right to restriction of processing: the right to have less data processed, of course insofar as this is not necessary for the execution of the agreement.
IV.         Right to erasure (forgetfulness): the right to have your personal data erased, within the limits of our legal obligations to retain certain personal data.
V.         Right to object to automated decision-making and profiling: However, we do not use automated decision-making and/or profiling, so this right does not apply in our case.
VI.         Right to data portability: the right to transfer personal data.
VII.     Right to object to data processing insofar as it is based on the representation of a legitimate interest.
VIII.     Right to be able to withdraw consent at any time in the event of processing based on consent.

You can view, complete and correct your personal data at any time. If you have any questions or requests regarding your privacy in relation to our Website, you can always contact us by e-mail: hello@brinckerduyn.nl. We will answer your message within a reasonable time. Do not forget that we must be able to identify you when processing your request, but you are allowed to make data such as a citizen service number (BSN) number and/or passport photo unrecognizable.

In addition to the above rights, you as a data subject always have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) if you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully. We appreciate it if you, before you take that step, first contact us to see if we can resolve your complaint in mutual consultation.

7     Cookies and other technologies

We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are small files that remember your preferences while surfing and store them on your computer, tablet or other device that you use to visit our Website. We use cookies, among other things, to recognize you when you visit the Website and to ensure that the Website works well and simply for you. Similar technologies can also be used by us.

8     Which cookies does Brinckerduyn use?

The Website uses the following cookies:
I.     Functional cookies: these are cookies that are necessary to be able to surf properly on our Website. With the help of these cookies it is remembered, for example, whether you are logged in.
II.     Analytical cookies: we use these cookies to analyze and improve the functioning of our Website and services. This does not collect any personal information.
III.     Cookies from third parties: Cookies from third parties are placed via our Website with your permission as part of an affiliate or an analytics service. We use these services to keep track of surfing behavior and to gain insight into the use of the Website by visitors. These third parties may provide this information to other third parties if they are legally obliged to do so, or insofar as others process the information on behalf of these third parties. We have no influence on this.

9     Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control the use of cookies. You can refuse and delete cookies. We point out that blocking or deleting cookies may have consequences for the functioning of (parts of) the Website.